"Home Of The Greatest Teen Movies Ever Made"

Now Featuring: Cult Movies, Blockbusters, Classics & Latest Releases
    Find Your Favorite Movies at "Hollywood Teen Movies". Use The Search Bar Below:

                                                                                                                                                                            For Posters Use The Search Bar Above:

This page was last updated October 27th 2003
Teen Stars Of The 1950's & 1960's
Tab Hunter Selected Filmography:
Tab Hunter at
Hollywood Teen Movies:
Birth Name: Arthur Gelien
Date Of Birth: 11th July 1931
Place Of Birth: New York, USA
Hair Color: Blonde
The Sigh Guy
Actor Profile:
1992 - Dark Horse
1989 - Cameron's Closet
1989 - Out of the Dark
1988 - Grotesque
1985 - Lust in the Dust
1982 - Pandemonium
1982 - Grease 2
1981 - Polyester
1979 - The Kid from Left Field (TV)
1978 - Katie: Portrait of a Centerfold (TV)
1977 - Mary Hartman, Mary Hartman (TV)
1977 - Forever Fernwood (TV Series)
1976 - Won Ton Ton, Dog Who Saved Hollywood 1973 - The Timber Tramps
1972 - Sweet Kill
1972 - The Life and Times of Judge Roy Bean
1971 - Hacksaw (TV)
1970 - San Francisco International (TV)
1969 - The Legion of No Return
1968 - The Last Chance
1968 - Vengeance Is My Forgiveness
1967 - Hostile Guns
1967 - The Fickle Finger of Fate
1966 - Birds Do It
1965 - The Loved One
1965 - City Under the Sea
1964 - Troubled Waters
1964 - Ride the Wild Surf
1963 - Operation Bikini
1962 - The Golden Arrow
1961 - Merman on Broadway (TV)
1961 - The Pleasure of His Company
1960 - The Tab Hunter Show (TV Series)
1959 - They Came to Cordura
1959 - That Kind of Woman
1959 - Meet Me in St. Louis (TV)
1958 - Damn Yankees!
1958 - Gunman's Walk
1958 - Lafayette Escadrille
1956 - The Girl He Left Behind
1956 - The Burning Hills
1955 - The Sea Chase
1955 - Battle Cry
1954 - Return to Treasure Island
1954 - Track of the Cat
1953 - The Steel Lady
1953 - Gun Belt
1952 - Saturday Island
1950 - The Lawless
* As a young lad Tab lied about his age in order to be enlisted in the Coast Guard. Although having no formal acting training Tab Hunter still had enough raw talent and good looks to ease into films. Tab 's film debut was a small appearance in the drama “The Lawless” (1950).

* Tab's blonde hair gained him attention and a starring role as a U.S. marine, opposite Linda Darnell in the South Seas wartime drama “Saturday Island” (aka Island Of Desire 1952).

* The early 1950's were a busy time for young Tab with a number of appearances in westerns and wartime dramas, most notably, “Gun Belt” (1953) with George Montgomery, “Track Of The Cat” (1954) with Robert Mitchum, “Battle Cry” (1955) with Van Heflin and “The Sea Chase” with John Wayne.

* In no time at all Tab's film and TV appearances along with his boy-next-door appeal were enough to establish him as a popular teen star of the 1950's. Two back-to-back starring roles in “The Burning Hills” and “The Girl He Left Behind” (both 1956) opposite 50's teen queen Natalie Wood confirmed his star status.

* 1958 was a big year for Tab Hunter with starring roles in the romantic wartime drama “Lafayette Escadrille” (a film which features a small appearance by a young Clint Eastwood), “Gunman's Walk” (with Van Heflin & James Darren) & the musical baseball comedy “Damn Yankees”.

* In the late 1950's Tab enjoyed a brief but successful rock 'n' roll career with his release of a number of songs, his most famous being “Young Love”.

* In 1959 Tab was still in high demand with 3 more starring roles, the musical comedy “Meet Me In St. Louis” with Patty Duke, “That Kind Of Woman” with Sophia Loren and “They Came To Cordura” with Gary Cooper

* At the start of the 60's Tab was even given his own TV show titled “The Tab Hunter Show” (1960-1961). The sitcom, in which Tab played a cartoonist, ran for 32 episodes and was set in and around California's Malibu Beach.

* Tab's versatility as a performer showed throughout the 60's with a variety of starring roles from spaghetti action flicks such as “The Golden Arrow” (1962) and “Vengeance Is My Forgiveness” (1968) to the light-hearted teen comedies such as “Ride The Wild Surf” (1964) and wacky war films such as “Operation Bikini” (1963).

* Throughout the 1970's Tab's film career slowed down somewhat and his output of TV performances picked up, most notable was his occasional appearance as George Shumway in TV's "Mary Hartman, Mary Hartman" (1977-1978).

* In the 1980's Tab's film career was briefly revived when he returned to the big screen in John Water's cult film “Polyester” (1981) and the wacky western spoof “Lust In The Dust” (1985). In both films Tab's co-star was female impersonator Divine.

* A highlight of Tab's work in the 1980's was his brief but memorable performance as high school teacher Mr. Stuart in the teen musical “Grease 2” (1982). Tab even got to perform the catchy musical number “Reproduction” with a classroom full of students that included Michelle Pfeiffer and Maxwell Caulfied.

* In the 1990's Tab devoted some of his attention to his interest in horses. He wrote and appeared in the drama “Dark Horse” (1992) and was later host and executive producer of the television series “Hollywood On Horses”.
Tab Hunter Videos & DVDs
Tab Hunter
Buy This Photo At AllPosters.com
FREE hit counter and Internet traffic statistics from freestats.com
Click here to Buy your Video's & DVD's at Amazon
Click here to Buy your Movie at Movies Unlimited
Tab Hunter
Tab Hunter
Tab Hunter